Privacy Policy

Metis Lighting

PRIVACY METIS LIGHTING SRL

Privacy Policy

 

CONTROLLER AND APPLICABLE LAW 

Metis Lighting Srl, whose headquarters are located in Via San Giovanni Battista De La Salle 4 – 20132 – Milano (hereinafter Metis), is the Controller.

Metis processes Personal Data  lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner, in full compliance with the Regulation on the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (hereinafter GDPR) and according to the principles of purpose limitation, data minimisation, accuracy, storage limitation, integrity and confidentiality.

In compliance with articles 12, 13 and 14 of the GDPR Metis notifies its privacy policy whenever operating as Controller.

 

SCOPE OF APPLICATION

Metis is mainly a business-to-business operator (B2B) and therefore processes systematically data of legal entities other than natural persons. The present Privacy Policy is applied whenever Metis acts as Controller pursuant to articles 6 and 24 GDPR. Metis shall not be held accountable for the processing of Personal Data by unrelated third parties.

All Personal Data are processed electronically or manually by Metis, when acting as Controller, in full compliance with the GDPR and are processed according to all the security measures provided for by law and professional best practices.

Data and information relating to legal entities are processed according to the principle of confidentiality and protected by the same security measures.

Metis does not act as Processor on behalf of any third-party Controller.

 

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING WITHOUT EXPLICIT CONSENT FROM THE DATA SUBJECT

All Personal Data spontaneously communicated to Metis (via web, email, mail service, telephone or any other media) without the expression of an explicit consent are processed by Metis strictly for the following purposes:

(a) for the performance of a contract to which the Data Subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the Data Subject prior to entering into a contract;

(b) for the pursuit of a legitimate interests of Metis;

(c) for compliance with a legal or fiscal obligation to which the Controller is subject.

 

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING WITH EXPLICIT CONSENT FROM THE DATA SUBJECT

Provided the Data Subject has given explicit consent to the processing of his or her Personal Data , Metis processes Personal Data for commercial or marketing purposes such as delivering information related to new goods and services.

 

STORAGE PERIOD 

Metis stores Personal Data until the Data Subject exercises his right to obtain from the Controller the erasure of Personal Data (see Rights of the Data Subject), save the fulfilment of legal or fiscal obligations.

 

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

The Data Subject is any natural person identified or indentifiable whose Personal Data are processed by Metis as Controller. The Data Subject has the following rights:

  1. to withdraw consent on which the processing is based*;
  2. to obtain from the Controller confirmation as to whether or not Personal Data concerning him or her are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the Personal Data ;
  3. to obtain from the Controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate Personal Data concerning him or her;
  4. to obtain from the Controller the erasure of Personal Data concerning him or her without undue delay**;
  5. to obtain from the Controller restriction of processing;
  6. to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali).

* the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;

** the Controller shall erase without delay the Personal Data upon the request of the Data Subject provided there is no other legal ground for the processing (e.g.: to perform obligations arising from the law or a contract).

 

SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

Metis as Controller may process special categories of Data such as medical or judicial data (formerly dati sensibili or sensitive data) provided either it is necessary for the performance of a contract or there is another legal basis: special categories of Personal Data relating to employees or co-workers are processed by Metis only for purposes of compliance with labour, welfare or tax law.

Metis erases Personal Data belonging to special categories (formerly dati sensibili or sensitive data)  that may be communicated by mistake or without any reasonable ground.

 

SOURCE OF PERSONAL DATA

Metis may receive Personal Data from the Data Subject via direct interaction or information provided by third-parties in the context of the diligent performance of professional contracts. Whatever the source, data are processed according to the law and the inherent principles; in any case no Personal Data  shall be processed for marketing or commercial purposes without the explicit consent of the Data Subject .

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

Requests for further information about the Privacy Policy or to exercise the rights of the Data Subject, please contact Metis by email to: privacy@metislighting.it.